Privacy Policy

herword.co respects the privacy of all users of this website. The personal data about you that we collect, process or use (‘Data’) is held securely and treated in accordance with this Policy. Whenever you give us data, you are consenting to its collection and use as explained at the time of collection and in this Policy, including our use of ‘cookies’ (see below).

We use your Data to communicate with you via email. Our aim is to keep you up-to-date with all the latest news from herword.co, however if you feel you no longer wish to receive email communications from us, you are able to ‘opt out’ of them at any time via the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us direct at contact@herword.co.

Our aims and duty of care

We recognise our duty of care with regards to your data and will always endeavour to do the right thing with the personal data you choose to share with us, including: not compromising your anonymity; protecting your privacy; storing your data securely and giving you control over your own data.

We believe that employing data and data analytics appropriately can improve the user experience on herword.co. Data you give us via this website or within our Slack community helps us show you more relevant things. It also allows us to see which aspects of the site are popular and well-used, meaning we can improve herword.co for everyone.

Personal data – what we store and why

In summary: we store IP address, cookies, your device’s unique ID, page browsing history, searches you’ve made on site, approximate location, and any enquiries you’ve made. For herword.co community members, we also store your email address and discussions you may have with herword.co direct.

We store Data such as IP address, cookies and device ID so that our systems recognise you if you return to herword.co. We store things such as your device’s reading habits to show you things we think may be of interest to you (eg content). When we look at this information across large numbers of users, it helps us see which parts of herword.co are well-used and which aren’t, and this helps us to decide what sort of content and features might be useful to develop.

If you wish to join the herword.co community, you will need to provide us with Data about you – your name and email address. This Data is stored by our data collection service, Typeform, and our email service provider, Mailchimp, for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and terms also.

Subject to your permissions and choices (as explained below) we collect, store and process the data listed in this section. We believe we provide a useful service, and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing your data which benefits both herword.co and you as a herword.co user.

We store the following data for all users of herword.co:

IP address, cookies, device ID – to identify your web browser and device.
Page browsing information – to enable us to show you more relevant things and to understand how people use herword.co, so we can improve it. We also use Google Analytics to report on page views in aggregate to help us understand usage trends. We do not pass your personal data to Google and your IP address is anonymised before we share this information with Google Analytics. Google uses cookies and can learn about your browsing on herword.co to inform Google ads and other Google services, as explained here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners

We store the following information for applicants of the herword.co community and all registered members:

If you choose to join herword.co, we ask for your name and email address so that we can invite you to the community, give you access to our private Slack platform: https://herword.slack.com and check you’re a real person (to prevent ‘bots’ signing up). We won’t send you newsletters or email communications that are not related to herword.co and we don’t sell your email address to anyone else. Discussions that take place over email or via Private Messages between you and herword.co owners/moderators – so that we have a record.

Data that you provide when taking part in community applications, surveys, panels, product tests, quizzes or competitions. For these things, we sometimes ask for your name and email address. This Data is stored with our data collection service, Typeform, and our email service provider, Mailchimp.

Your permissions and choices

You may at any time opt out of any future herword.co communication. If you wish to opt out of email communications, please use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of each email and follow the instructions. Alternatively, you can request to be unsubscribed by emailing contact@herword.co.

You can also choose to disable cookies – see the below section on ‘cookies’ for how to do this, but remember this site and others may not work as well.

Please note that we do not host your personal Data shared with Slack, the platform for our herword.co community. If you would like to delete your community profile and leave the herword.co community, you can do so by following the instructions on slack.com here: https://get.slack.help/hc/en-us/articles/203953146-Deactivate-your-Slack-account

If you’d like, you can ask us to provide details of the personal information we hold about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998.
To request this information, please email us at hello@herword.co

Disclosure of information

herword.co’s use of your Data for any of the purposes disclosed in this Policy, or any other purposes disclosed in any separate communication, may involve herword.co sharing it with third party suppliers such as contractors, agents or professional advisers appointed by herword.co to assist herword.co in providing services, facilities and products.

In no other case, unless obliged to do so by law, will herword.co sell, rent, lease or otherwise share your Data with third parties, unless you have provided your specific, positive and unambiguous consent.

What we use your data for

Data about you provided to herword.co will be used for the purposes described at the time of collection. It may also be used for the other purposes described in this Policy. For instance, Data will be used by herword.co to record herword.co usage patterns and your use of other services, goods and facilities, helping us to administer these effectively and provide the highest possible level of service. It also helps us better understand your needs and interests.

Data may also be used to send herword.co users promotional communications as described in the ’Promotional Communications’ – below.

Promotional communications

Unless you have previously opted out of receiving such communications, your Data will be used by herword.co for marketing, advertising and promotions. These Promotions may advertise herword.co events and other herword.co services, goods and facilities. Because of this, Data may be shared with them solely for the purpose of informing you of such herword.co events, services, goods and facilities.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser when you visit herword.co. It is stored on your hard drive. There are several types of cookie that are used to keep track of information needed by a site user as they travel from page to page within a website. We use a method called URL Rewriting where the link (URL) to any page on the site has a unique session identifier (session ID) appended to it. This allows herword.co to track a user’s behaviour during each visit to the website (session) without the need to write a temporary cookie to their PC’s hard drive.

Other types of cookie can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are normally facilitated by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as ‘third party’ cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are “harvested” and “refreshed” whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. We currently have a third party cookie written from herword.co as follows:

We currently use Google Analytics to measure and analyse visitor information related to our web site. For that purpose, your IP address, Internet traffic data and data on your browser type and PC are collected. We will not use any of this data to identify you personally, it is used only to monitor and improve herword.co. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long-lived cookies. You can see a full list of the third party cookies used on on this site in our cookies policy.

Uploading or submitting material to the website

When you upload or submit material to herword.co, or make contact with other users of the herword.co community, you must comply with the content standards set out below. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Content standards

These standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts)
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions)
  • Be original to you
  • Comply with any applicable law worldwide and in particular in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Be obscene, offensive, hateful, inflammatory, incite violence or contain sexually explicit material;
  • Advocate, promote or assist any illegal activity of any kind;
  • Be defamatory or any person or violate another person’s privacy rights or otherwise contain unlawful material;
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person or party;
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;
  • Give the impression that they emanate or are endorsed by us, if this is not the case; and
  • Falsely endorse a good or service .

The area of the Website where registered users can submit details of their profile is intended for individual profiles and not company profiles or information.

Content rights

You own the rights to the content you create and post on herword.co.

By posting content to herword.co, you give us a non-exclusive license to publish it on HerWord Services, including anything reasonably related to publishing it (like storing, displaying, reformatting, and distributing it). You grant us a non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide licence to publish such material in any format, including without limitation print or electronic format and to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. In consideration for herword.co granting you access to and use of the Services, you agree that herword.co may enable advertising on the Services, including in connection with the display of your content or other information. We may also use your content to promote herword.co, including its products and content. We will never sell your content to third parties without your explicit permission.

Any material you submit or upload to the Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy or that it is defamatory of such person. We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of the Website.

Publication of any material you submit to us will be at our sole discretion and we reserve the right to make additions or deletions to the text or graphics prior to publication or to refuse publication. We further reserve the right to remove any material or posting you make on the Website if, in our sole discretion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out below.

You’re responsible for the content you post. This means you assume all risks related to it, including someone else’s reliance on its accuracy, or claims relating to intellectual property or other legal rights.

You’re welcome to post content on herword.co that you’ve published elsewhere, as long as you have the rights you need to do so. By posting content to herword.co, you represent that doing so doesn’t conflict with any other agreement you’ve made.

By posting content you didn’t create to herword.co, you are representing that you have the right to do so. For example, you are posting a work that’s in the public domain, used under license (including a free license, such as Creative Commons), or a fair use.

We can remove any content you post for any reason.

You can delete any of your posts at any time by contacting us at hello@herword.co. Processing the deletion may take a little time, but we’ll do it as quickly as possible. We may keep backup copies of your deleted post or account on our hosted servers for up to 60 days after you delete it.

Our content and services

We reserve all rights in herword.co’s look and feel. You may not copy or adapt any portion of our code or visual design elements (including logos) without express written permission from herword.co unless otherwise permitted by law.

We may change, terminate, or restrict access to any aspect of the service, at any time, without notice.

Supplementary information

We may supplement your personal data with other Data about you we have received from third parties, provided that they have obtained and shared that Data with us in a manner that is compliant with all relevant laws and codes. For instance a third party may be used to verify your payment details. We may also combine Data about your purchasing habits with similar Data about you to create a personalised user profile. We can then use this to send you communications which are more likely to be of interest to you.

Maintaining the information we hold about you

Links to third party sites

herword.co may contain links to other sites, provided as a convenience to you. You are under no obligation to use these sites, but if you choose to do so, please be aware that these sites have separate content, privacy and data collection policies.

Surveys

herword.co may from time to time invite you to participate in surveys. This may occur online or using other communication channels. Anonymity of individual respondents and protection of personal details will be maintained except where you have expressly granted permission to the contrary. Information gathered through surveys will be researched and compiled on an aggregated basis and results may be published on herword.co or elsewhere. Such results will not identify you. The information will be used to improve herword.co and herword.co products and services.

Security

herword.co places great importance on the security of all Data associated with herword.co. Unfortunately no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant the absolute security of any Data you transmit to us online or to any other persons providing products or services online through herword.co. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords in your possession and/or any account information in your control.

Transactions

We enable you to make purchases from us or sometimes direct from a third party seller (‘Seller’). If you choose to make a transaction direct with a Seller, for instance online through herword.co or a herword.co email, we will make it clear that you are being transferred to the Seller. This is important because when you choose to order direct from the Seller, you become their customer and use of your data is then the Seller’s responsibility and subject to any Privacy Policy which they may have.

If you order products or services from herword.co, an outside delivery company where relevant and a credit card processing company may be used to fulfil the order and process payment. In these instances these companies do not retain, share, store or otherwise use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Notification of changes

HerWord reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time and users are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time.